Eucalyptus Oil is the generic name for distilled oil from the leaves of Eucalyptus. The leaves of selected Eucalyptus species are steam distilled to extract Eucalyptus Oil. Eucalyptus is a fact growing evergreen tree native to Australia however, made it’s way to India courtesy Tippu Sultan in 1790 followed by East India Company in 1840s. The first large scale introduction of these trees in India was to The Nilgiris and to this date, have become part of the flora of these majestic mountains. They, in ways, have come to symbolise these mountains and commonly known as the ‘Nilgiris trees’ and the oil commonly called the ‘Nilgiris oil’. Eucalyptus oil has been incorporated into Chinese, Indian Ayurveda, Greek and other European styles of medicine to treat a range of conditions for thousands of years. Traditionally, Eucalyptus oils was used as an analgesic agent that helped to relive pain and it was valued for its ability to reduce inflammation and improve respiratory conditions. We offer 100% pure and natural oil distilled from eucalyptus leaves grown and harvested from The Nilgiris.
- Improves Respiratory Conditions
- Relieve cough
- Improves seasonal allergies
- Eases headaches
- Fights infections
- Reduces pain and inflammation
- Aids wound care
- Boosts mental clarity
- Repels rodents
- Aromatically – You can diffuse the oil in your home just like a candle using a diffuser. To make a natural room freshener, put a few drops of oil along with water into a spritzer bottle. You can also inhale the oil directly by sniffing it.
- Topically – Before applying Eucalyptus oil to you skin, it should be diluted with a carrier oil, like coconut oil. Rub the mixture into your skim or spray some on your clothes. You can also add a few drops of eucalyptus oil to your bath, shampoo, soap or body wash.